Privacy Policy

JPRTokyo found at https://www.JPRTokyo.com/ hereafter (“the Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

 

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website: We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, subscribing to a newsletter, or submitting a contact form. In addition, you are able to create a user profile, which allows you to create a username and password. We will store the username, but your password will not be visible in our records.

Information We Collect from Others: We may receive information about you from other sources.  You may link your Facebook, Instagram, and/or Google accounts to your user profile.  If you choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, and/or Google accounts to your user profile, we will receive your name, email address and profile picture associated with that account.  The Website utilizes the Facebook commenting system, so if you choose to comment on a Website post, your profile picture will appear.

Automatically-Collected Information: We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

 

Cookies: We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

  • To operate and maintain the Website;

  • To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;

  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;

  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;

  • To respond to your comments or inquiries;

  • To provide you with user support;

  • To track and measure advertising on the Website;

  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

 

THIRD-PARTY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics – this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Data Collected By WIX and WIX Affiliates

 

Data and cookies collected by Wix and it’s affiliates for the purpose of facilitating usage of functions on the Website are covered by the Wix Privacy Policy here. (https://www.wix.com/about/privacy) 

 

ANONYMOUS DATA

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

 

 

 

PUBLICLY VISIBLE INFORMATION

If you create a user profile on the Website or leave a comment, certain information may be publicly visible.  To create a user profile, you must choose a username and password and input your email address for profile confirmation.  Your email address will never be available publicly.  At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

You may also choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, and Google Account.

Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

 

COOKIES POLICY

A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache.

In general, the cookies which are initially placed on this Wix website may be categorized as essential cookies. This site is hosted via WIX and WIX uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for visitors and customers.

  • To identify registered members (users who registered to the Website).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure Wix’s platform is secure and safe to use. 

 

The Website may also use cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein. 

By default, consent collected through the cookie banner and/or the do not sell data link are automatically logged. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit the Website.

 

Actions Users Can Take

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. You can also check what kinds of cookies are being used on a site by each business solution, third-party app or third-party integration using Chrome's built-in cookie view. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

 

Legislation such as the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) and the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Brazil's Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) are designed to secure the personal data of those regions' citizens. 

The CCPA gives consumers, who are defined as residents of California, rights over their personal information and how businesses may use that data. The GDPR is a regulation intended to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU). This may affect businesses or websites that interact with EU citizens. Similarly, the LGPD provides data protection rights for Brazilian citizens. 

The CCPA, LGPD and the GDPR grant customers the right to access data that site-owners have collected, as well as the right to have that data deleted.   

On the Website, you can request a file of your data or request the Website delete your data from the database entirely. It's important to note that not all data is included in the file and not all data is erased automatically and this is an action that must be completed manually by the Website owner. Such requests will be carried out in a timely fashion if such requests are received.

 

 

ADVERTISING

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in re-marketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

JPRTokyo is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

 

Newsletters

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at jpr4ur411@gmail.com to be removed from our mailing list.

 

Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to jpr4ur411@gmail.com

Amend – You may contact us at jpr4ur411@gmail.com to amend or update your personal information.

Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to jpr4ur411@gmail.com

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at jpr4ur411@gmail.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

We may update this Privacy Policy as required by applicable law, and to reflect changes to our Personal Information collection, usage and storage practices. If we make any changes that we deem as “material” (in our sole good faith discretion), we will notify you if you have signed up for our newsletter using your preferred contact email prior to the change becoming effective. In relation to any updated Privacy Policy, we will, as required by applicable law, notify you, seek your consent and/or take any other measures. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest Information on our privacy practices. Unless stated otherwise, our most current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you with respect to our Website.